Electric Commercial Vehicle Market by Propulsion (BEV  HEV  PHEV & FCEV)  Vehicle Type (Bus  Truck  Pick-Up Truck and Van)  Component  Range  Autonomous Vehicle  Charging Infrastructure  and Region - Global Forecast to 2025

Electric Commercial Vehicle Market by Propulsion (BEV HEV PHEV & FCEV) Vehicle Type (Bus Truck Pick-Up Truck and Van) Component Range Autonomous Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Region - Global Forecast to 2025

MarketsandMarkets | ID: 1524225048618 | Published at: 2018-04-19 | Pages: 166

  • €4.785,63


Need for fuel-efficient and emission free-vehicle and the available government subsidies and tax rebates to fuel the growth of the electric commercial vehicle market
The global electric commercial vehicle market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 39.85% from 125,212 units in 2017 to reach 1,831,865 units by 2025. Policies and mandates to curb urban pollution menace and the subsequent demand of emission-free vehicle and the increasing demand for electrified vans and trucks from the logistics industry are the driving factors for the electric commercial vehicle market. Whereas, the less number of charging stations and high cost involved in the initial development of electric commercial vehicle are restraining factors for the electric commercial vehicle market. Government funds and incentive programs to encourage adoption of electric commercial vehicles such as public buses and electric trucks will be creating opportunities in upcoming years. On the other hand, factors such as limited battery power, longer charging duration, and more environment friendly fuel products are creating challenges for electric commercial vehicle market.
Electric bus to remain predominant during the forecast period
Electric bus is estimated to hold the largest volume share of the global electric commercial vehicle market in 2017. This segment is estimated to grow with a significant CAGR and is expected to remain the largest market, in terms of volume, during the forecast period. The growth of this segment is driven by government regulations and mandates to adopt and implement electric buses in emerging economies like India and China as well as in developed economies such as France, Sweden, and The Netherlands.
Asia Pacific to lead the electric commercial vehicle market during the forecast period
The Asia Pacific region is estimated to hold the largest volume share of global electric commercial vehicle market in year 2017. The segment is estimated to grow with a significant CAGR in the forecast period. The high adoption of electric buses to curb pollution and the subsequent increase in sales of electric commercial vehicles such as buses are expected to fuel electric commercial vehicle market in the Asia Pacific region.
The study contains insights from various industry experts, ranging from component suppliers to Tier 1 companies and OEMs. The break-up of the primaries is as follows:
• By Company Type: OEM: 55%, Tier 1: 45%, Others: 5%
• By Designation: C level: 35%, D level: 25%, Others: 40%
• By Region: North America: 45%, Europe: 30%, Asia Pacific: 20%, RoW: 5%

Note: Company tiers are based on the value chain; the revenue of the company is not considered. OEMs are electric commercial vehicle manufacturers. Tier I companies are component suppliers and others are (industry experts, Tier-II & Tier-III Suppliers) Other* designations include sales, marketing, and product managers RoW includes Brazil and Russia

Major players profiled in the report are:
• Nissan (Japan)
• Daimler (Germany)
• Tesla (US)
• Proterra (US)
BYD (China)
• LG Chem (South Korea)
• Samsung SDI (South Korea)
• Panasonic (Japan)
• Delphi (UK)
ABB (Switzerland)
• Continental (Germany)
• Siemens (Germany)
• Mitsubishi Electric (Japan)

Research Coverage:
The report segments the electric commercial vehicle market and forecasts its size, by volume, on the basis of region (Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, and RoW), Propulsion Type (BEV, HEV, PHEV & FCEV), Vehicle Type (Bus, Truck, Pick-Up Truck & Van), Components (EV Battery, Electric Motor and Hydrogen Fuel Cell), Range (0-150 Miles, 151-250 Miles, 251-500 Miles & Above 500 Miles) and Autonomous (Electric Bus & Electric Truck)
The report contains various levels of analysis, including industry analysis, industry trends, and company profiles, which together comprise and discuss the basic views on the emerging and high growth segments of the electric commercial vehicle market; high-growth regions and countries; government initiatives; and market dynamics such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.
Reasons to Buy the Report:
The report enables new entrants and smaller firms as well as established firms to understand the market better and help them acquire a larger market share. Firms purchasing the report could use any one or a combination of the four strategies, namely, market development, product development/innovation, market diversification, and competitive assessment to strengthen their position in the market.
The report provides insights into the following points:
• Market Penetration: The report offers comprehensive information about the electric commercial vehicle market and the top 10 players in the market.
• Product Development/Innovation: The report provides detailed insights into upcoming technologies, R&D activities, and new product launches in the electric commercial vehicle market.
• Market Development: The report analyzes the electric commercial vehicle market across regions and provides comprehensive information about lucrative emerging markets.
• Market Diversification: The report provides exhaustive information about new products, untapped regional markets, recent developments, and investments in the electric commercial vehicle market.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 INTRODUCTION 14

  • 1.1 OBJECTIVES 14
  • 1.2 PRODUCT & MARKET DEFINITION 14
  • 1.3 MARKET SCOPE 15
  • 1.4 YEARS CONSIDERED IN THE REPORT 16
  • 1.5 CURRENCY & PRICING 16
  • 1.6 PACKAGE SIZE 17
  • 1.7 LIMITATIONS 17
  • 1.8 STAKEHOLDERS 17
    2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 18
  • 2.1 RESEARCH DATA 18
  • 2.2 SECONDARY DATA 19
    • 2.2.1 KEY SECONDARY SOURCES 19
    • 2.2.2 KEY DATA FROM SECONDARY SOURCES 20
  • 2.3 PRIMARY DATA 21
    • 2.3.1 SAMPLING TECHNIQUES & DATA COLLECTION METHODS 21
    • 2.3.2 PRIMARY PARTICIPANTS 22
  • 2.4 FACTOR ANALYSIS 22
    • 2.4.1 DEMAND-SIDE ANALYSIS 22
    • 2.4.2 SUPPLY-SIDE ANALYSIS 23
  • 2.5 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION 24
    • 2.5.1 BOTTOM-UP APPROACH 24
    • 2.5.2 TOP-DOWN APPROACH 25
  • 2.6 MARKET BREAKDOWN & DATA TRIANGULATION 26
  • 2.7 ASSUMPTIONS 27
    3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 28
    4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 34
  • 4.1 ATTRACTIVE OPPORTUNITIES IN THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET 34
  • 4.2 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SHARE, BY REGION, 2017 VS 2025 34
  • 4.3 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE 35
  • 4.4 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY PROPULSION TYPE 35
  • 4.5 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY RANGE 36
  • 4.6 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SHARE, BY COMPONENT 36

5 MARKET OVERVIEW 37

  • 5.1 INTRODUCTION 37
  • 5.2 MARKET DYNAMICS 38
    • 5.2.1 DRIVERS 38
      • 5.2.1.1 Adoption of electrification by logistics industry 38
      • 5.2.1.2 Need for fuel-efficient and emission-free vehicles 39
      • 5.2.1.3 Reducing battery prices 40
    • 5.2.2 RESTRAINTS 41
      • 5.2.2.1 Few supportive charging stations across the globe 41
      • 5.2.2.2 High development costs 41
      • 5.2.2.3 Ongoing IC engine developments 41
    • 5.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES 41
      • 5.2.3.1 Government support for electric commercial vehicles 41
      • 5.2.3.2 New revenue pockets in Asia Pacific & Northern Europe 42
    • 5.2.4 CHALLENGES 43
      • 5.2.4.1 Oil companies can pose a challenge to the growth of ECVs 43
      • 5.2.4.2 Limited battery power & longer charging durations 43
  • 5.3 MACRO INDICATORS ANALYSIS 44
    • 5.3.1 US 45
    • 5.3.2 CHINA 46
    • 5.3.3 JAPAN 47
  • 5.4 UPCOMING MODELS 48
    6 ELECTRICAL COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY PROPULSION 49
  • 6.1 INTRODUCTION 50
  • 6.2 BATTERY ELECTRIC VEHICLE (BEV) 51
  • 6.3 HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) 52
  • 6.4 PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHCILE (PHEV) 53
  • 6.5 FUEL CELL ELECTRIC VEHICLE (FCEV) 53
    7 ELECTRICAL COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE 54
  • 7.1 INTRODUCTION 55
  • 7.2 BUS 57
  • 7.3 TRUCKS 58
  • 7.4 PICK-UP TRUCKS 59
  • 7.5 VAN 60
    8 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY RANGE 61
  • 8.1 INTRODUCTION 62
  • 8.2 0-150 MILES 63
  • 8.3 151-250 MILES 64

  • 8.4 251-500 MILES 64
  • 8.5 500 MILES & ABOVE 65
    9 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY COMPONENT 66
  • 9.1 INTRODUCTION 67
  • 9.2 ELECTRIC MOTOR 68
  • 9.3 EV BATTERY 71
  • 9.4 HYDROGEN FUEL CELL 73
    10 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION 74
  • 10.1 INTRODUCTION 75
  • 10.2 NORTH AMERICA 76
    • 10.2.1 US 78
    • 10.2.2 CANADA 79
    • 10.2.3 MEXICO 80
  • 10.3 EUROPE 81
    • 10.3.1 GERMANY 83
    • 10.3.2 FRANCE 84
    • 10.3.3 UK 85
    • 10.3.4 NETHERLANDS 86
    • 10.3.5 SWEDEN 87
  • 10.4 ASIA PACIFIC 88
    • 10.4.1 CHINA 90
    • 10.4.2 JAPAN 91
    • 10.4.3 INDIA 91
    • 10.4.4 SOUTH KOREA 92
  • 10.5 ROW 93
    • 10.5.1 BRAZIL 94
    • 10.5.2 RUSSIA 95
      11 ELECTRICAL COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES 96
  • 11.1 INTRODUCTION 97
  • 11.2 ELECTRIC AUTONOMOUS TRUCK 99
  • 11.3 ELECTRIC AUTONOMOUS BUS 100
    12 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE TYPE 101
  • 12.1 INTRODUCTION 102
  • 12.2 PANTOGRAPH 104
  • 12.3 PLUG-IN 105
  • 12.4 INDUCTIVE 106
    13 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE 107
  • 13.1 INTRODUCTION 107
  • 13.2 MARKET RANKING ANALYSIS 108
  • 13.3 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO 109
    • 13.3.1 EXPANSIONS 109
    • 13.3.2 PARTNERSHIPS/SUPPLY CONTRACTS/COLLABORATIONS/JVS 110
    • 13.3.3 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS 110
    • 13.3.4 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS/LAUNCHES 111
      14 COMPANY PROFILES 112
      (Business overview, Products offered, Recent developments, SWOT analysis & MnM View)*
  • 14.1 TESLA 112
  • 14.2 NISSAN 115
  • 14.3 BYD 118
  • 14.4 DAIMLER 121
  • 14.5 PROTERRA 124
  • 14.6 LG CHEM 126
  • 14.7 SAMSUNG SDI 129
  • 14.8 PANASONIC 132
  • 14.9 DELPHI 134
  • 14.10 ABB 136
  • 14.11 CONTINENTAL 138
  • 14.12 SIEMENS 140
  • 14.13 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC 143
  • 14.14 TOSHIBA 145
  • 14.15 BALLARD POWER SYSTEMS 146
  • 14.16 HYDROGENICS 147
  • 14.17 ITM POWER 148
  • 14.18 CERES POWER 149
  • 14.19 PLUG POWER 150
  • 14.20 NEDSTACK 151
  • 14.21 NUVERA 152
  • 14.22 AFCC 153
  • 14.23 TOYOTA 154
  • 14.24 HONDA 155
  • 14.25 HYUNDAI 156
*Details on Business overview, Products offered, Recent developments, SWOT analysis & MnM View might not be captured in case of unlisted companies.

15 APPENDIX 157

  • 15.1 KEY INSIGHTS OF INDUSTRY EXPERTS 157
  • 15.2 DISCUSSION GUIDE 158
  • 15.3 KNOWLEDGE STORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS’ SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL 160
  • 15.4 INTRODUCING RT: REAL-TIME MARKET INTELLIGENCE 162
  • 15.5 AVAILABLE CUSTOMIZATIONS 163
    • 15.5.1 DETAILED ANALYSIS AND PROFILING OF MARKET PLAYERS (UP TO 3) 163
    • 15.5.2 DETAILED ANALYSIS OF ADDITIONAL COUNTRIES 163
    • 15.5.3 DETAILED ANALYSIS OF ADDITIONAL ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE TYPE 163
  • 15.6 RELATED REPORTS 163
  • 15.7 AUTHOR DETAILS 164

LIST OF TABLES

TABLE 1 CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES (W.R.T. USD) 16
TABLE 2 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SNAPSHOT 28
TABLE 3 GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS FOR THE PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SALES 42
TABLE 4 CHINESE GOVERNMENT SUBSIDIES FOR ELECTRIC BUS MANUFACTURERS 43
TABLE 5 ELECTRICAL COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY PROPULSION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 51
TABLE 6 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY BEV, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 51
TABLE 7 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY HEV, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 52
TABLE 8 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY PHEV, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 53
TABLE 9 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY FCEV, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 53
TABLE 10 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 56
TABLE 11 BUS: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 57
TABLE 12 TRUCK: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 58
TABLE 13 PICK-UP TRUCKS: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 59
TABLE 14 VAN: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 60
TABLE 15 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY RANGE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 63
TABLE 16 0-150 MILES: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY RANGE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 63
TABLE 17 151-250 MILES: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY RANGE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 64
TABLE 18 251-500 MILES: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY RANGE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 64
TABLE 19 500 MILES & ABOVE: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY RANGE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 65
TABLE 20 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY COMPONENT, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 68
TABLE 21 ELECTRIC MOTOR: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (USD MILLION) 68
TABLE 22 ELECTRIC MOTOR: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 69
TABLE 23 ELECTRIC MOTOR MARKET FOR ELECTRIC BUS, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 69
TABLE 24 ELECTRIC MOTOR MARKET FOR ELECTRIC TRUCK, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 69
TABLE 25 ELECTRIC MOTOR MARKET FOR ELECTRIC PICK-UP, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 70
TABLE 26 ELECTRIC MOTOR MARKET FOR ELECTRIC VAN, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 70
TABLE 27 EV BATTERY: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (USD MILLION) 71  
TABLE 28 EV BATTERY: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 71
TABLE 29 ASIA PACIFIC: EV BATTERY MARKET, BY BATTERY CAPACITY, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 71
TABLE 30 EUROPE: EV BATTERY MARKET, BY BATTERY CAPACITY, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 72
TABLE 31 NORTH AMERICA: EV BATTERY MARKET, BY BATTERY CAPACITY,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 72
TABLE 32 ROW: EV BATTERY MARKET, BY BATTERY CAPACITY, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 72
TABLE 33 HYDROGEN FUEL CELL: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 73
TABLE 34 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 76
TABLE 35 NORTH AMERICA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 78
TABLE 36 US: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 78
TABLE 37 CANADA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 79
TABLE 38 MEXICO: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 80
TABLE 39 EUROPE: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 83
TABLE 40 GERMANY: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 83
TABLE 41 FRANCE: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 84
TABLE 42 UK: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 85
TABLE 43 NETHERLANDS: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 86
TABLE 44 SWEDEN: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 87
TABLE 45 ASIA PACIFIC: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 90
TABLE 46 CHINA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 90
TABLE 47 JAPAN: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 91
TABLE 48 INDIA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 91
TABLE 49 SOUTH KOREA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE, 2015–2022 (UNITS) 92
TABLE 50 ROW: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 94
TABLE 51 BRAZIL: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 94
TABLE 52 RUSSIA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY VEHICLE TYPE,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 95
TABLE 53 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 98  
TABLE 54 ELECTRIC AUTONOMOUS TRUCK, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 99
TABLE 55 AUTONOMOUS ELECTRIC BUS, BY REGION, 2015–2025 (UNITS) 100
TABLE 56 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE TYPE, (UNITS) 2015–2025 103
TABLE 57 PANTOGRAPH: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 104
TABLE 58 PLUG-IN: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 105
TABLE 59 INDUCTIVE: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION,
2015–2025 (UNITS) 106
TABLE 60 EXPANSIONS, 2016–2017 109
TABLE 61 PARTNERSHIPS/SUPPLY CONTRACTS/COLLABORATIONS/JVS, 2015–2018 110
TABLE 62 MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS, 2015–2017 110
TABLE 63 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT, 2017 111


LIST OF FIGURES

FIGURE 1 SEGMENTS OF THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET 15
FIGURE 2 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET: RESEARCH DESIGN 18
FIGURE 3 RESEARCH DESIGN MODEL 19
FIGURE 4 BREAKDOWN OF PRIMARY INTERVIEWS 21
FIGURE 5 FUTURE PROJECTION OF ELECTRICAL BUS PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL BUS UNITS, 2006–2026 (UNITS) 23
FIGURE 6 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET: BOTTOM-UP APPROACH 24
FIGURE 7 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET: TOP-DOWN APPROACH 25
FIGURE 8 DATA TRIANGULATION 26
FIGURE 9 MARKET ATTRACTIVENESS BUBBLE CHART FOR ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL
VEHICLE MARKET, 2017–2025 29
FIGURE 10 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE (UNITS) 30
FIGURE 11 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY REGION (UNITS) 31
FIGURE 12 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY PROPULSION (UNITS) 32
FIGURE 13 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE (UNITS) 33
FIGURE 14 GROWING DEMAND FOR REDUCTION IN AUTOMOTIVE EMISSION IS EXPECTED TO BOOST THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET (UNITS) 34
FIGURE 15 ASIA PACIFIC TO DOMINATE THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD 34
FIGURE 16 BUS IS PROJECTED TO HOLD THE LARGEST SHARE OF THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, 2017 VS 2025 35
FIGURE 17 BEV SEGMENT TO DOMINATE THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, 2017 VS 2025 35
FIGURE 18 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE WITH RANGE OF 151-250 MILES WILL WITNESS THE HIGHEST GROWTH IN ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET,
2017 VS 2025 36
FIGURE 19 MARKET SHARE OF ELECTRIC MOTOR IS EXPECTED TO INCREASE WITH INCREASE IN NUMBER OF ELECTRIC MOTORS PER VEHICLE, 2017 VS 2025 36
FIGURE 20 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET: MARKET DYNAMICS 38
FIGURE 21 AVERAGE COST OF DIESEL BUS VS ELECTRIC BUS 39
FIGURE 22 DECLINE IN BATTERY PRICE/KWH, 2009–2016 40
FIGURE 23 COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SALES OF THE TOP 3 ECONOMIES VS GLOBAL COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SALES 44
FIGURE 24 US: COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SALES AS A MACROINDICATOR IMPACTING
THE OVERALL MARKET 45
FIGURE 25 CHINA: COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SALES AS A MACROINDICATOR IMPACTING
THE OVERALL MARKET 46
FIGURE 26 JAPAN: COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SALES AS A MACROINDICATOR IMPACTING
THE OVERALL MARKET 47
FIGURE 27 BEV SEGMENT IS EXPECTED TO DOMINATE THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL
VEHICLE MARKET 50
FIGURE 28 THE BUS SEGMENT IS EXPECTED TO DOMINATE THE ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, 2017–2025 56
FIGURE 29 THE BUS SEGMENT WITH A RANGE OF ABOVE 500 MILES IS EXPECTED TO GROW AT THE HIGHEST CAGR 62
FIGURE 30 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET: ELECTRIC MOTOR VOLUME
IS EXPECTED TO RISE WITH INCLUSION OF MORE MOTORS PER
VEHICLE (2017–2025) 67
FIGURE 31 ROW WILL BE THE FASTEST-GROWING MARKET FOR ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLES DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD 75
FIGURE 32 NORTH AMERICA: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SNAPSHOT 77
FIGURE 33 EUROPE: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SNAPSHOT 82
FIGURE 34 ASIA PACIFIC: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET SNAPSHOT 89
FIGURE 35 REST OF THE WORLD: ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET,
2017 VS 2025 (UNITS) 93
FIGURE 36 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET, BY AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES: AUTONOMOUS BUSES ARE EXPECTED TO DOMINATE THE MARKET BY 2025 98
FIGURE 37 THE PLUG-IN CHARGING SEGMENT IS EXPECTED TO DOMINATE THE MARKET DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD 102
FIGURE 38 KEY DEVELOPMENTS BY LEADING PLAYERS IN ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL
VEHICLE MARKET 107
FIGURE 39 ELECTRIC COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MARKET RANKING: 2016 108
FIGURE 40 TESLA: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 112
FIGURE 41 TESLA: SWOT ANALYSIS 114
FIGURE 42 NISSAN: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 115
FIGURE 43 NISSAN: SWOT ANALYSIS 117
FIGURE 44 BYD: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 118
FIGURE 45 BYD: SWOT ANALYSIS 120
FIGURE 46 DAIMLER: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 121
FIGURE 47 DAIMLER: SWOT ANALYSIS 123
FIGURE 48 LG CHEM: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 126
FIGURE 49 LG CHEM: SWOT ANALYSIS 128
FIGURE 50 SAMSUNG SDI: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 129
FIGURE 51 PANASONIC: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
FIGURE 52 DELPHI: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
FIGURE 53 ABB: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 136
FIGURE 54 CONTINENTAL: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
FIGURE 55 SIEMENS: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
FIGURE 56 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC: COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143

Get in touch!

Looking for sample pages? Or want to speak to someone about discounts?

Please leave your details and we'll get back to you as soon as we can!